School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    his keeper. He would have been beheaded only for me." "Oh most precious lady I will go my on my knees to you for that for I love my father dearly." Well you have your task to perform and that will be the last task that the bloodthirsty wreck will ever give you." "Why that's great news, but then, this task seems so hard that it must seal my doom. I see no way of doing it. If my dear friend, the green-coated boy was here he would show me how it could be done." "You know him." "I do know him to be a dear friend of mine, and more than that I know nothing." "Well I will take his place." "Oh then more power to you my queen, if I had the whole world I would set it at your feet." "Very well Fergus, let us get to work for the bar of gold, so come along." They went to the edge of a wood, and there she showed him a skiff boat. Fergus soon had it on the lake. She took from her pocket a whistle and blew and up came a strange animal that Fargy thought was some kind of strange dog. He came into the boat. "What kind of a dog is that?" asked Fargy. "That's not a dog at all, that's my pet otter, and he will soon bring up the bar of gold." She took a bright ornament of gold and she showed it to the Fisherman for that's what she called the otter, "Fisherman"
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady