School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    says she, bring up that," and with a quick sleight of hand she threw something else into the water. Fisherman plunged in and was out of sight in an instant. In about three minutes Fisherman came to the surface. He was well weighed down with the bar of gold, but he made his way to the side of the boat, and Fargy wasn't long in taking it in. When Fargy saw the gold in his hand he knew that his task was accomplished. "Oh queen of my heart what shall I ever be able to do in return for your goodness to me?" "Don't call me queen any more, call me Luvena. That's my name." And a lovely name it is." "Well Fargy this is the last task old bloodthirsty will ever give you." "Well I'm glad to hear it, when it's you that says it, for you are truth and goodness itself. Just fancy, he thinks I should marry him, and that is why I am a prisoner here." "Oh Mulyah murder, but that would be the most outrageous thing that ever happened and presumption to expect a beaming beauty to marry a brute with a face like a mad bull." "Well you Fergus must save me." "I save you; well I will do that if it's in my power." "It is in your power. When my brother comes we will make our plans. I could not do anything without some one outside this circular
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady