School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    a voice that put a thrill of pleasure through him. He turned in the direction of the voice, and there he beheld the most beautiful creature that ever came into his view. It was a lady of such astonishing beauty that poor Fargy could not speak for a while but the lady spoke first, "well Fergus" she said "you have a hard task before you today." "Well my lady where on earth did you come from. I did not think that anyone so beautiful as you ever walked this earth. My eyes never rested on such perfect loveliness. On queen of beauty go from me that I may not fall a victim of hopeless love. "Oh Fegus, you flatter me, you are as handsome yourself as any man." "Oh do you hear what the queen of beauty says to me - I that my mother says is not worth turning out of the garden." "Oh Fergus that was the way she had of bragging of you for you are very handsome." "That's more value to me than all the gold and diamonds we found in the raven's nest but don't mislead a poor boy that's trying to rescue his father from that brute Pluto, and has gained as much information yet as to his whereabouts." "Oh Fergus don't be uneasy about your father's safety. he is all right." Oh queen of beauty do you know anyting about him?" I know all about him. I am
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady