Scoil: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a fiendish smile on his ugly face. Fargy tried to climb the tree, but it was so smooth he had no grip on it, and when he was up five feet or so he slid back to the ground. He laboured all day until evening, and he was worn out, and he was looking was there any place to get out and away. I came here to rescue my father, and it's a queer way I'm going about it. "I'll take my 'shanker' and knock his brains out the next time he comes near me." He was sitting resting and looking at the tree when a hand was laid on his shoulder, and when he turned his head to his great and delight the green coated boy was beside him, "Fergus" says he "That's a hard task." "By this and by that but it's the hardest ever I got to do for when I'm up a bit I slither down again." "It's impossible for anyone to climb that tree" said the green-coated boy. "Pluto has it polished so that no man could climb it. Many a man's head that tree has got cut off, but it will never get another. "Faith and he thinks it will cut off mine." says Fargy. "No it won't says the green-coated boy. I came to help you as I promised, so stand out from the tree, and as you have a good strong arm, throw this hook into the raven's nest," handing him a large hook with a line tied to it. Fargy was now in great spirits, and
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady