Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

In olden time Knockerra and over as far as

In olden times Knockarra and over as far as Beahauisge was in the parish of Kilrush, and the people would take their shows and stockings in their hands going to mass until they as far as Srocan n gcog which is a little stream near Kilrush and there they would wash feet and put on stocking and shoes and walk to Kilrush mass. Among these were Tom Nolan's grand mother a girl of the O'Connells. As this was so awkward my great great grand father John Nolan and Tom Nolan's grand father Thomas Nolan went to Dean Kenny in Kilrush and arranged with him to build a church in Knockarra. John Nolan gave the stones and land for free. At first they started the long aisle and then the rest of the form of a . Then they formed a parish. At that time also the fever was in Granatown that was in the parish of Cooraclare. The priests of Cooraclare refused
    Mai Power
    Bridget Nolan