Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1912 there was a temporary police hut in Granatooha to protect a man named John Cunningham who had grabbed a farm of land from his sister a Mrs. Mary O'Donnell. At that time two men from this parish were arrested and imprisoned. Their names were Batt Crowley, Tullagower and James Eustace, Coolminga. Their crime was intimidation of the grabber. Eustace was acquitted at the trial by the jury; but Crowley (who was described by the police as "the leader not alone in the district but in the County) was sentenced after changing the venue three times. A city special jury of the City of Cork was summoned to try him. It had not be summoned for 22 yrs. previous to that. Head Constable Thompson made Crowley's solictor drunk on the day of the trial with the result that his Councillor could not put up a proper defence. He was found guilty and sentenced by Peter the Broker (Lord O Brien) to 15 months hard labour. Lord O Brien said before passing sentence the jury has found you guilty and if I believed all the evidence that was put before me I would give 14 years penal servitude, but under the circumstance I give you the lowest possible sentence.