School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. Tommy Fay was very fond of cardplaying. He went to a cardgame one Saturday night and they played till midnight. On his way home he heard the noise of approaching horses coming towards him
    The first man halted and said "hello Tom, did you win much on the cards tonight. We are going to have a game now for for a bottle of whiskey will you join us," and Tom agreed. "Get up on the horse behind me" and Tom was so glad when he heard about the whiskey, that he jumped up behind him. When he was mounted he saw that he wore a red cap. He brought him on through woods and passes that he never saw before till they reached a fort. They all dismounted at the fort and they began the game. First three twenty - fives for the bottle of whiskey. He was two games and twenty for the next and had the five of trump in his hand. All of a sudden the cock crowed and all vanished away. He was siting at the foot of a tree about a hundred yards away from his own home. He is wondering from that day to this whether it was a reality or a dream.
    Paul A. Dowd
    Mrs O Dowd