Scoil: Drumlaney

Castlesaunderson Demesne, Co. Cavan
Mrs Fahey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    served as writing materials and with the aid of flags great progress was made.. Mr Kiggins taught Latin as well as Reading, Spelling, Writing and Arithmetic. His Spelling was advanced and was taught and learned from Spelling Books which formed a very important part of the Programme. The delinquent who failed to have a good knowledge of the words in the Spelling Book made such intimate acquaintance of Mr Kiggins's cane that they said : Never again-!.
    Their lunch, if they could afford such, was oaten bread, and once a year, a red letter day dawned, when they were given tea.
        1. buildings
    John Fitzpatrick