Scoil: Drumlaney

Caisleán Shandarsan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Fahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumlaney National school is situated in the townland of the same name, near the Cavan-Fermanagh border. It is on the top of a hill along an old road-which was the old coach road from Cavan to Enniskillen through Wattlebridge.
    No records can be found of the building of the school but it is locally believed to have been a dwelling-house at one time. It became a National School in 1833 and has a Roll Number 128. Mr Cusack was the first teacher of which we have record, then a Mr Maguire and then Miss Cusack, daughter of the former principal. A work mistress taught needle-work for years.
    It was then a thatched building with what is locally known as "a loft"- There was a trap door in this loft near the door of the school. In Mr Cusack's time the children
    Mrs Fay