School: Drumlaney

Castlesaunderson Demesne, Co. Cavan
Mrs Fahey

1. Before the time of Cromwell the Castle belonged to the O'Reillys of Cavan. During Cromwell's campaign in Ireland he had a favourite drummer named Saunderson, in whose favour he evicted the O'Reillys, and to whom he gave the Castle and estate.
    Later on he rose to the rank of Colonel and married Lord Ventry's daughter from Co Kerry. He had four sons and one daughter. One of these died and the others joined three different armies. During the generations the men have always been Army officers but none of them ever got a title. The present owner of the Castle is a Colonel on retirement in England.
    His mother was a German countess who owned much property in America. She is still alive but is an invalid. Her husband is buried outside the door of the Church
    Patrick Cassidy
    Rahultan, Co. Cavan