School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    They also sing to entertain the wedding party. Sometimes the strawboys do not feel pleased if they do not get money and especially this is the case when parties from three or four different districts visit the one house where the wedding feast is in progress.
    The wedding procession or hauling home is not now held.
    Over fifty years ago the people who attended the wedding used to race each other on horses from the house of the bride to that of the groom. This custom has died out because it led to disputes. The result was that free fights used to take place in the bridegroom's house, so it made matters very unpleasant and there was an end put to the races.