School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. Marriage Customs.
    Marriages take place most frequently before Lent at Shrove. it is said to be unlucky to get married on a Saturday. Also very few people get married in the month of May. Matches are made in the district but it is dying out rapidly. Money is given as a dowry with the ride and long ago sometimes a field or two were given as a dowry when the bridegroom lived near her place. Marriages take place in the Church and no one can recall them to take place in houses. On the wedding day a feast is held in the house of the bride. The feast is continued until 12 midnight or 3 AM in the morning or so. The bridegroom takes the bride home then.
    Strawboys visit the house in which the wedding feast is held. They dress in straw and cover their heads and conceal their faces with a hive or cone like structure of straw.
    The bridegroom gives them a pound, sometimes less. before this they dance, the musican of the feast goes out and plays on the street for them.