School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. Buried Treasure.
    The treasure is hidden in a ditch between John Duffy's in Killinenaugh, Drum, Monaghan and John Casey's land who also resides in Killenenaugh, Drum, Monaghan. It is said that the men who buried was a coiner and buried on the approach of danger.
    The buried treasure consists of a mule skin full of money gold. It is said when another man got possession of one local farm that he commenced looking for sand. He noticed a height in a field and on digging it found the mule skin of money. Of course he told no one but people guessed this was the case because he carried out improvements to the dwelling house and the outhouses and the money he discovered paid for them.
    Eddie Slowey
    Farmer