School: Machaire

Magherintemple, Co. Cavan
Mary Ó Reilly

1. There lived in the County of Cavan, in the parish of Drung in the townland of Renard, a woman named Katie Kelly.
    She had a dislike against one of her neighbours named Charles Shirdan. She knew the special day on which Charles churned.
    She visited the house one day and Charles was busy churning. By means of some witch-craft which she possessed she managed to take the butter of the milk. When she had this bad deed done she left the house and went home.
    Charles continued on Churning but no butter came on the milk. At last he thought about the woman being present while he had been churning.
    At once he thought that she had taken the butter of the milk because he
    James O' Reilly