School: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

1. A long time ago an old women went into town to buy some nice things for Christmas for it was coming near Christ-mas time. She carried with her a cloth bag that had different pockets in it for carrying her goods.
    She brought some currants raisins candied peel, sultanas and many other nice things for making cakes. As she was coming home along the road the cloth that divided the bag up. The bag burst and all the goods got mixed up together The old woman was very disap-pointed but she could not afford to waste the goods so she tied them all up together in a cloth and put it in a pot of boiling water to cook. When it was done she put it on a plate and tasted it and was surprised to find it so nice She invited some of her friends in to taste it and they all liked it so well they made puddings like it too and that is how people first started to make plum pudding for Christmas.
    Stanley Bell