School: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

1. First you get the pig's fat. Then you render it in an oven. Then you get stuff in a box to buy and you mix it all together on the fire for an hour. Then you take it off and let it sit for a night. Then cut it in squares before you use it.
    [-]
    Basket Making
    In olden times the people made all their own baskets and creels. The baskets were made from the sally or willow. The baskets were used for carrying in turf and gathering potatoes. They were round and almost flat. The hoops were made of strong willows, made round inside this hoop there was mostly six ribs and they were woven in and out thickly with fine rods. When shopping basket were made the rods were peeled. Fancy baskets were made of the rods peeled and dyed different colours. The creels were made from course brown sally. The thick rods were stuck down in the ground the shape of a creel then the thin rods were woven in and out until it was finished
    Muriel Lucas