School: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

1. Easter: Old Easter Customs.
    Holiday celebrations are held on both Good Friday and Easter Monday all over the country. There are also many superstitions connected with this time.
    There is a certain cross in Enniskillen which is said to turn round three times as the sun rises on Easter Monday morning.

AROUND BELFAST:
    The people of the city would make every effort possible to get out into the country and "make a day of it". They dye their eggs and go out to the Cave Hill to trundle them. They would also try jumping backwards over them. There would be many side shows here to attract people and induce them to spend their money such as "Aunt Sallys" and "Cockanut Shies" etc. These sports were also carried on at the Giants Ring which is a few miles outside Belfast.
    In the Botanic Gardens in Belfast a balloon would go up on Easter Monday and those who had enough money would go up for a sail. Others would gather
    Mr William Moore
    Belfast, Co. Antrim