Scoil: Shercock

Shercock, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cana

1. The following was told to me by my father Patrick Sheridan aged 61 years.
    Near our house there is a forge wich is owened by Paddy Loughran. His people long before him were Smith's. Here all farm implements are made including plough's, harrows, etc. Long long ago there was a Smith who was so strong that one day a man came to get his horse shod. The animal started jumping and kicking through the forge. The man got the horse by the front legs and flung him out on the door and almost killed the horse. He also could take a horse shoe or a piece of iron and break it and bend it with his hand's. In these forges they used to make pikes for the Young Irelanders in the 1848. The police heard this and informed the soldiers. The soldires came and the Smith and several of the towns people were sent to other countries.
    Forges were great centres for storytelling and many traditions are connected with them
    Winnie Sheridan