Scoil: Shercock

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Sunday evening I walked up to Pat Murtaghs who is an old resident of Shercock. I wished to find out if he could tell me anything about this district. I asked him did he know anything about Hidden treasure in this he said that he never heard the old people talk about it and was therefore quite sure there were none.
    He told me there was an old hedge school in Killcrossduff in a private house about 100 years ago. The school masters name was Mr Oates. He said he was a very clever man and knew four languages. He lived in the house that the present Mr Mc Intyre lives in now. He taught in one of the rooms and on fine days he taught out in the open field. There were about twelve pupils in the school. When the school was broken up he after wards taught in Lecks school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Attracta Bourke
  2. There was an old hedge school on the road leading from Killann chapel to Killann Graveyard in a field called "Pola Gosthra". There was nothing taught but Irish in those schools. There was always a school boy guarding the school while the master was teaching because at that time there was a reward given