School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Old Cures
    There are a great deal of old cures to be heard among the people of this country. Most of these cures were a success in olden times but are not so much in use now, because there are more doctors now than there were long ago.
    There are cures in the gooseberry thorn for a stye on the eye. There are cures on the tops of boiled whins for heart burn. The roots of a white lily chopped up in a poultice is a good cure for ulcers or boils. The dandelions is supposed to be a blood purifier. Some old people say that nettle tea used to cure the measles. Roast oatmeal bread is a cure for the cold. The cold is also cured by taking stewed flaxseed. When a baby is born after the death of its father it can cure the thrushes by breathing on it for three morning in succession.
    Anna Freeman
    Crossmakeelan
  2. I live in the townland of Crossmakeelan. It is situated in the parish of Killann and in the barony of Clonkea. There are many houses in this townland. At the present time there are seven families living in it. At one time there were twenty families in it There
    Crossmakeelan, Co. Cavan
    Anna Freeman