School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Travelling folk
    Travelling folk still call at our house. They have been doing so for many years. Some are poor and some are not so poor. They sell small things. They sell cans and strainers, they also mend cans. Sometimes they are welcome and sometimes they are not. They live in tents made of canvas. Tinkers never bring food with them. They get it in the houses. They never stop any night with people. They get money, eggs, tea and sugar of the people.
    Some travel on foot, some in vans and some travel in carts. They also have ponies with them. Some travel singly and some travel in families and others travel in bands. They come to the houses at special times. They come on a fair day and a market day. There are many travelling people in this district. The family that comes to our district is called Mc Canns. This family is well known in the country for a long time. When travelling people go to any house they tell stories.
    Anna Freeman
    Crossmakeelan