School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Square, Main St. This man had a "feather loft" on which the feathers were sorted. Five or six girls were employed at this work, and carts were sent round the country to collect the feathers, etc.
  2. Sixty or seventy years ago very few postmen were employed, and these had to travel very long distances on foot, as bicycles were then unknown.
    The postman who delivered the post in Bailieboro started from Virginia every morning. He walked through Bailieboro, on to Carrickmacross, back to Bailieboro and home to Virginia - a distance of about thirty Irish miles per day,
    Annie Mc Guirk
    Miss B. Farrelly