School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. This town contained a tanyard about fifty years ago. It was at the back of the Main Street running paralel with William St. The large double gate in William St. led into the tanyard, and it is only recently that the holes where the leather was tanned were filled in and built over. The hides were steeped in a solution of oak-bark. The tanyard was owned by Mr. James Small who at that time owned and lived in "The Villa". Bailieboro. Hides were sent in from all the districts around, and all the leather used locally was made in this tan-yard.
    Rags - feathers, and fine glass were bought by people called O'Hara who lived in
    Peggy Sheridan