School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    palm is put in the byre to bring luck on the stock. At Christmas some people get Blessed Straw at the Crib and they put it in the bure to bring "luck" on the animals. In olden times it was customary for the people to tie a red string on the cow's tail in case some one might try to overlook her.
    The people long ago were better milkers than they are nowadays. Tedious milking makes the cow soak the milk and not to give it and if the cow is milked quickly all the milk will be got. If any of the milk is left with cow it makes her go dry.
    The horse if called "gásun". When driving the horse people say go on "gásun". there is a manger and a feedbox in the stable. Most of the horses in this district are brought to the forge to be shod. Sometimes the farmer clips the horse himself and sometimes he pays a man to do it.
    The calls for the various kinds of animals are - "Tioc, Tioc", for hens; "chick, chick" for chickens; "weat, weat" for ducks;