School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    1 1/2 dhrs; compound tincture of cardamoms 3 drachms; syrup 1/2 oz; chloroform water to make up two oz. To be taken as a draught.
    Cure for Indigestion -
    A teaspoonful of glycerine taken after each meal prevents indigestion.
    Cure for Stings -
    A wasp or bee sting should be sucked as clean as possible, then dabbed with a moistened bag of laundry blue, ammonia or baking soda.
    Cure for Nerves:-
    Whenever feeling exhausted, wherever placed, retire early, rise early, but get 8 hours sleep; throw open the window, stand at it, taking breathing exercise, deeply, slowly, for 20 counts, dressed in a warm, loose robe, followed by vigorous physical exercise for 10 minutes; sponge over whole body with tepid, cold water with a handful of salt in it.
    Another method is, to take 5 grs, sodium bromide at night in a little warm - tea.
    Eileen Byrne