School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. Most of the marriages take place locally during the month before Lent. Some take place on Shrove Tuesday. Matches are often made in this district and dowries are sometimes given. If the bride has no money stock is sometimes given. A wedding feast is held in the bride's house. Sometime ago the wedding cake was brought to the chapel where it was blessed by the priest who performed the marriage ceremony. He would them cut it up and distribute it among the guests who gave an offering of silver for it. Straw boys sometimes go to the houses. They go dressed in straw so as not to be recognised. If they get anything at the house they give three cheers for the bride and bridegroom and go away quietly.
    Essie White
    Lisagoan, Co. Cavan