School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. Story
    Once upon a time there lived two people in a house man and wife.They were over fifty years of age. They were very poor and they had no education. The man worked very hard all his life earning money to pay the rent and to support himself and his wife. The work he did was breaking stones and selling them. He was one day breaking stones along the road a short distance from his home. This day there came two men with a horse and vehicle. They passed by through a mistake of carelessness, when they were going by they lost a leather bag. It was about ten yards above the old man but he would not rise to take it, he was so greedy breaking the
    Terence Farrelly
    Collops, Co. Cavan