School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. Lisagoan:- My House District.
    My house is in the townland of Lisagoan in the Parish of Enniskeen in the Barony of Clankee. There are twenty families living in it. There are about ninety people living in it. Farrelly's are the most common name. The most of the houses are slated. The townland got its name "lios a gabain" from the fort of the Smiths. There are three or four people over seventy. The houses are more scarce now, than in former times and the ruins of many of them are still to be seen. Almost somebody from every house went to America. The land in Lisagoan is hilly and middling good. There are no lakes or mountains in Lisagoan. The townland is not mentioned
    Lisagoan, Co. Cavan
    Essie White