School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. They are many old houses in this district. There was an old house in Henry Traynor's meadow beside this school and twenty families lived in it. Old Mr. Porter owned it. A man named Old King lived in it, and while his wife was out he knocked it down, and he told Porter that it fell
    There is a old house in Michael Reilly's field in Greaghadusson and Tommie Tilson lived in it thrity years ago. There is an old in Eddie Lynch's meadow Greaghadoo. John Reilly who was evicted lived in it sixty years ago. Another old house is in Greaghadoo. Pat Smith lived in it ten years ago. The gable is built of clay and mortar and the roof is made from bog sticks and rushes. The floor is made from clay also.
        1. buildings
    Bríghid Ní Rathallaigh