School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    holes in walls of moss and feather and lays four white eggs in it. The birds sit on the eggs for three weeks. Boys are told God will punish them if they rob birds nests. People say that if you rob a magpies nest she will come and bring the chickens from the farm house. People say that when the birds flock to the door it denotes storm. When the curlew whistles it denotes rain. When the birds sing early in the morning it denotes a good day. When the crows fly low and screech it denotes rain.
  2. The robin has a red breast because when Our Lord was crucified he came and picked a thorn out of Our Saviour's head and a drop of blood fell on his breast. Ever since the robin has a red breast. There is a story why
    Treasa Ní Fhiacha
    Greaghadossan, Co. Cavan