School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. An interest which might be of interest occured in the parish of Mullagh, Co. Cavan about 70 years ago. The then parish priest Father James McCabe purchased what was known as the rectory gate from a Protestant clergyman, or rather got a lay man to purchase it for the purpose of having it erected at Mullagh Chapel. When it became known to Protestants where it was erected, they decided to come and take ti away by force.
    As soon as the Catholic's were made aware of this intention they decided not to allow the gate to be removed. In order to prevent any attempt of taking it away they kept a constant watch with the movements of the Orange-men. The Catholics of Cavan and neighbouring counties were notified that if their assistance was required they would be notified by the continual ringing of Chapel bells.
    Eventually it was reported that the Orange men had arranged a date on which they were to remove the gate. Early on the morning of the day fixed a signal was given by the constant ringing of bells which
    Ellen M. Taite
    Ardlow, Co. Cavan