Scoil: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time near Virgina in a house there was a servant girl. One day they could not get knife which was the best in the house. They went scolding with the girl over the knife. Then when they could not get it, they sat down and all at once the knife was let down from the room upstairs just behind them.
    Then another night, as one man went out he saw a light in one of the forts he want up and saw a wee man holding a pot of gold and a rush candle.
    The man asked the gold or said he would burn the wee man the wee man got afraid and gave it to the man but before long eight wee men came in and beat the man till he roared for mercy and then they took away the gold.
    Patsy Smyth
    Corryrourke, Co. Cavan