School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    Old folks say that May chickens never grow full size. A swarm of bees in May is worth a load of hay. A swarm of bees in June is worth a silver spoon. When the Midges cluster in crowds and bite it is a sign of rain. The wild geese fly from one lake to another when a storm is coming. When the harvest horse is seen going about it is the sign of good weather. When the smoke blows from the chimney in a Southerly direction it is a sign of good weather and when it blows in a westerly direction it is a sign of rain.
    When there is a blue blaze seen in the fire it is the sign of frost. When the wind is heard roaring in the chimney it is the sign of rain.