Scoil: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hotel a young man walked up to him and said, "Father you are wanted at that house and he pointed to a house in the street. The Mission father went towards the house and he found the young man dying.
    The man seemed surprised when he saw the priest, but he made his Confession. When he was finished the priest asked him did he send for him. The man told him he did not, or he did not know anyone that would bring him there. Then the priest asked him did he ever do any good act for our Lord. He thought over his whole life and he remembered the day he hit the man with the bottle for abusing Our Lord's holy name. Then the priest told him that because of that act he received the grave of a happy death from Our Lord.