Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there were two priests named Father O'Reilly and Father Fisher and they were going home from the town. When they were at Spink's Hill a Black Dog came out of the ditch and he jumped up on them. They had an umbrella with them. They threw it at the dog and he disappeared. then they looked for the umbrella but they could not get it.
    Then they went on their way and they met a man and asked him to leave them home and he did so, and when he was going along with them they told him the story.
    When he came back he went up to the hill and got the umbrella and brought it to his own house but when he was going in his own door he fainted.
    There was a man going to the fair of Cavan with a horse and cart and when he was at the Billis Meeting House he met a coach and there were two horses drawing it and they
    Gretta Lynch
    Michael Quinn