School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the person "lie" falls on says, "No", then the counter says "Yes", you did you broke your Mothers coffin lid, you turned her in, you turned her out, you turned her into an Ass's snout" and the person "Snout" falls on is the seeker for a game of Hide - and- go - seek. Then the girls go and hide. The person is seeker goes and looks for the girls and whoever is caught is seeker for the next game.
    Sally, Sally, one, two, three.
    One girl stays at one end of the Street and the rest stay at the other end of the Street. Then the girl turns round her face to the wall and she begins to say, "Sally, Sally, one, two, three. Then all the other girls run towards the wall while the girl at the wall is not looking. The girl say's
    Patsy Soden