School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. There is a holy well in Fore in County Westmeath called St., Feicin's Well. This holy monk built an Abbey a little way from the well which is also called after him. There was a mill in the grounds in which there was no water, so the brothers were compelled to thresh the corn themselves to make bread, but after a while St., Feicin himself got the power from God to bring water into the mill, so that the wheel would turn and the brothers could thresh the corn there. Until two or three years ago there used to be a procession every year from Fore Church to the Abbey, some of which I was at. When the procession arrived at the Abbey one of the priests gave a lecture on St., Feicin. There is also a little house beside the Abbey in which all the monks are laid out. There is water in the well which can never
    Maura O' Reilly
    Mrs James Eivers