School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. I live in the townland of Latnadrona, in the parish of Crosserlough and in the barony of Castlerahan.
    There are about twenty three families in the townland and one hundred and twelve people. One family of the name of Flanagans, one family of the name of Doyles, three families of the name of Maguires, two families of the name od Dowds, four families of Mc. Cabes two families of Reillys, one family of Birds, one family of the name of Mc. Givneys, one family of the name of Kanes, one family of the name of Mc. Connans and one family of the name of Smiths are the people living in it.
    Most of the houses are thatched.
    Latnadrona got its name from the Monument of Pity and it is so called because hermits lived there long ago and they lived on alms that they got by charity.
    There are about ten old people living in it.
    They do not know any Irish.
    The land is fairly hilly, but it is good for growing potatoes and corn.
    There is one rock that I know of it is in the land of Thomas Smith and it is called Carrick Na [?]Mac.
        1. buildings
    Latnadronagh, Co. Cavan