School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    this country other than the crane, and she builds her nest on a very high tree convenient to a house, where she will get food to feed her young.
    She is one of the birds which the farmer does not like, because as he is sowing his oats she is flying round and picking up the grain which he is sowing, and he has to put up a scarecrow to frighten them.
    She builds her nest of sticks, and lays about five or six eggs. She starts to build her nest on 1st March, and if the 1st is on a Sunday, she will not start to build till Monday.
    The crows return to the same nests year after year, and sometimes they will skip a customary tree and do not build in it and something happens to that tree before the end of the year, either it is blown down or struck with lightning. Where they build is called a rookery. The crows call of "Caw-Caw", is familiar to all.
    The crow was once the farmer's friend. It was so named 400 years ago, when a bird expert of the day investigating it's habits and found it had a taste for
    W. Lowry
    Graddum, Co. Cavan