School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

late to be any use.
    Where there is only one child in a family it is often referred to as being a cuckoo's flock. Often when people are speaking or ordering some one, and that person pays no heed, they say "Like the cuckoo in July we are heard but not heeded", referring to how when the first novelty has worn off one never notices the cuckoo's call.
    Some people when they hear this bird for the first time in the year, look at the heel of their foot and if there is a gray hair on it they will live to a ripe old age. Other's believe that whatever (the) direction they are looking they will be in that place that day twelve month. Single people count the number of times the bird calls the first times that foretells the number of years till they marry. Some people believe that the cuckoo twins into a hawk or owl when it disappears. The cuckoo always makes its appearance after a stormy night, which the people call the cuckoo storm.
    A crow is one of the biggest birds in
    W. Lowry