School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. People know what kind of weather there is going to be by certain signs.
    It is thought that if the mountains seem near it is a sign of rain, and if the swallows fly low it is also a sign of rain.
    Here are some of the signs of bad weather, if the dust flies off the road, if there is a halo round the moon, if the sky is covered over with clouds, if the crows gather together, if an ass keeps his back to the ditch, if the cows gather together in the corner of a field.
    Here are some of the signs of good weather, if the swallows fly high, a rosy sun at sunset, and many others.
    There is a chapel bell in Crosskeys, and anytime we hear that bell, we are sure of three weeks good weather. There is an old saying, that, "If Candlemas day be bright and clear,
    You'll have two winters in one year".
    This year we have had a very fine February and it is said that all the months of the year curse a fine February, that
    Wilfred Lowry
    Graddum, Co. Cavan