School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    wedding cake through the Bride's ring whoever would sleep on this piece of cake would be sure to see their future partner in life.
    The night that the Bride and Groom come home there is a great feast and all sorts of drink. That night a lot of ban-beggars go to the house, these men are also called straw-boys. They dress themselves with straw and put false faces on them so as the people would not know them. These boys are neighbours of the Bride or Bride Groom. They go for money or drink an old saying is they go to drink the health of the Bride and Bride Groom. People do not marry in Lent or in the Month of May or on Fridays because they believe it is unlucky but they marry especially during Shrove because it is lucky. There is an old rhyme as to which is the best day of the week to marry - it runs as follows:
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,