School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    People are also superstitious as to what colour the bride should wear and they have a rhyme for this too.
    "Marry in white you have chosen all right,
    Marry in blue he will always be true,
    Marry in red you will wish yourself dead,
    Marry in brown you will live out of town,
    Marry in green ashamed to be seen,
    Marry in yellow ashamed of your fellow,
    Marry in grey you will rue the day".
    They also believe that the bride should wear "Something old and something new, something borrowed ad something blue".
    Matches are still made occasionally in this district, but long ago they were very common. A man when looking for a wife got some neighbour man or relative to go with him to the home of the girl that he thought would be a good match - that is a girl who was known to have a good deal of money or be likely to get a pig and a few cattle thrown in with the "fortune". They brought a bottle of whiskey with them and refreshed themselves with this while arguing with the girl's people over the money. If her relatives were "on for the match" her father, brother or some other man went off to look at the man's farm and it was quite
    Adina Heaney
    Drumegil, Co. Cavan