Scoil: Wateraghy

Woteraghy, Co. Cavan
C. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not long ago there lived three protestant men in Bruce. There names were Willie Johnston, John James Johnston and Frank Johnston. They were (protestant) brothers and they hated the catholic church.
    One night they decided on going to break a statue that was outside Arva catholic church. They hated this statue and when they reached the church Willie Johnston went up on the chapel with a hammer.
    He was not very long there until the priest came on the scene and called the three men towards him. He said to the first man, "You go round and round Ireland with a rope tied to your neck and a dog tied to the rope and your thumb in your mouth". The
    Philomena Mc Kiernan
    Coolbane, Co. Cavan