Scoil: Wateraghy

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago in the dim day before history the country was full of magic. The fairies had fairs and they bought and sold linen.
    One morning in the Winter a man named Ton Doyle Bruce was going to the fair. On his way he saw a crowd of little men dressed in red jackets They were selling linen. The started to buy Doyl's cow. Doyle himself wanted the fairies to have a drink but one said "have a drop yourself Tom Doyle". The they sold him a cow and told him he would never want for milk or butter.
    When he came home he put the cow in the byre. The next morning he looked at her and what had he but a while linen table - cloth.
    Tomas Flood
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)