Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dochartaigh

There was a man one time names Smilicín Ó Brían who lived in Potakee.

There was a man one time names Smilicín Ó Brían who lived in Potakee. His father was a very poor blacksmith. One day his son took out his only cow and sold her in Crossdoney for five pounds. He started to England with the five pounds to look for a job. He got one with a very rich lord. The job he got was driving people from place to place in coaches every day. One day he fell in love with the lord's daughter and the both got married and were living very happy together and he got lots of money from the lord.
    There was an old man who used to dress the horses and bring them to OBrian. One day the old man said something to OBrian. But OBrian hit the man and knocked him down. The old man went and told the old lord about the OBrian (old) man hitting him. The lord brought OBrian up and asked him. "What sort of a man are you" Smilicín told the
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Teangacha