Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farmer. He brought him home. Dolan went with his horses the next to plough went on successfull with his work and at the end of three weeks two detectives came into the field. One asked Dolan how he came there he drew his pistol and shot him and ar the other man ran away.
    These are the words he said.
    Now I am in America and my master he likes me well he knows right well I am the chap that shot the parson Bell.
  2. There was a landlord living in Drumkeel about one hundred and fifty years ago named Smith. He was a very cruel landlord. If he had ever a tenant that had children able to work he made them do as slaves for himself. There was one tenant that had a daughter. Smith ordered the girl to be a slave for him but her father told him that he would not let her go. Smith told him that if he would not he would put him out of
    Thomas Lynch
    Corduff, Co. an Chabháin