Scoil: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to thatch their houses with straw or rushes. First the straw was shaken out. Then they put water on it, and left it there for a few days. Then they pulled it and put it into sheaves, and and they were read for thatching. They got a ladder, and then they took the bundles of straw up n the house. The utensils that they used was a thatching fork, a rake, and a hammer. Then they got rods, and they put the shape of a bow on those rods. Then they went up on the house and stuck the straw into the house with their hands and the thatching fork and they put the rods on top of the straw to keep it from rising with the wind. When they were finished they raked down the scattered straw that was on the house.
    Bridie Smyth
    Drumbrucklis, Co. Cavan