School: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

1. In former times the people began to wear boots at the age of eighteen years. Ido not know of any accounts of people who never wore boots or shoes. The children at present go barefooted in the summer but they do not go barefooted all the year round. The water you wash your feet in is not used for anything. It is thrown out. Some people say that if you throw water out at night it is unlucky. Boots are made and repaired locally. There are no shoemakers in our district. Clogs are worn but they are not made locally. Clogs are worn in the winter time. The leather was not made in our district at any time.
    Teresa Leddy
    Ard Léana, Co. an Chabháin