School: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hárdaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    luck-money. When a bargain is made the people show their agreement by striking hands. When an animal is sold he is marked with a keel, and the halter that is on them is kept. The principal fairs locally are held in Cavan. there are fairs held specially for bonhams, and horses.
  2. Long ago there was a step - mother over three children. She took a dislike to those children. She was trying to get them away from their home but she did not know what to do to get rid off them. One day she thought to herself she would turn them in swans. This day she was going for a walk and she asked the
    Teresa Leddy
    Ardleny, Co. Cavan